The 14th N.C. Regiment

Roster of Company "I"
Lexington Wild Cats
from Davidson County

OFFICERS

CAPTAINS

HARGRAVE, JESSE

BEALL, THOMAS B. - Complimented in dispatches for gallantry at Sharpsburg, Maryland, September 17, 1862.

 

LIEUTENANTS

BRASINGTON, SAMUEL W., 1st Lieutenant

HOLT, WILLIAM M., 1st Lieutenant

HUNT, CHARLES ANDREW, 2nd Lieutenant

MILLER, OBEDIAH C., 3rd Lieutenant

WEVERE, HORACE N., 1st Lieutenant

 

NONCOMMISSIONED OFFICERS AND PRIVATES

BALL, HENRY, Private

BARNES, ALEXANDER, Private

BEASLY, I. F., Private

BECK, D. M., Private

BECK, DANIEL, Private

BECK, GEORGE, Private

BECK, HENRY B., Private

BECK, JOHN LINDSAY, Private

BECK, TRAVIS D., Private

BECK, WILLIAM, Private

BILLINGS, MERIDITH B., Corporal

BOWERS, DAVID, Private

BOWERS, LORENZO W., Private

BRIGGS, E., Private

BRITTINGHAM, JOHN W., 1st Sergeant

BROADWAY, WILLIAM HENRY, Private

BRUCE, G. W., Private

BRYANT, CORNELIUS, Private

BURKHARDT, OBADIAH, Private

BYERLY, ANDREW, Private - Complimented in dispatches for gallantry at Sharpsburg, Maryland, September 17, 1862.

CHAPELL, WILLIAM, Private

CLODFELTER, ADAM E., Private

CLODFELTER, DAVID C., Private

CONRAD, JAMES, Private

CONRAD, WILLIAM, Private

CORNELISON, BURGESS B.. Private

COX, JOHN F., Private

CUTTING, LEANDER D., Corporal

DARR, HENRY, Private

DEMPSEY, E., Private

FORSHEE, JOSEPH, Private

FORSHEE, KEARNEY, Private

FORSHEE, WILLIAM, Private

FRITTS, AMOS, Private

GALLIMORE, BENJAMIN F., Private

GALLIMORE, BURGESS, Private

GALLIMORE, DANIEL W., Private

GALLIMORE, EBENEZER, Private

GALLIMORE, JAMES, Private

GALLIMORE, WILSONJ. .Private

GARDNER, W., Private

GATTIS, NATHAN, Private

GIBBINS, HAMILTON, Private

GOSS, GEORGE W., Private

GOSS, LEONARD C., Private

HANNAH, JOHN, Private

HARGRAVE, ROBERT B., Sergeant

HARRIS, JESSE FRANK, Private

HEADRICK, MICHAEL, Private

HEARTLEY, WILLIAM W., Private

HEDRICK, GEORGE A., Private

HIATT, WESLEY, Private

HILB. LEOPOLD, Private

HIX, JOHN H., Private

HIX, THOMAS F., Corporal

HORN. CORNELIUS, Private

HUMPHREYS. ROBERT H„ Sergeant

HUNT, OBEDIAH, Private

HUNT, WILLIAM H., Sergeant

INGRAM, JAMES W., Private - transferred to the C.S. Navy on or about April 5, 1864.

JENNINGS, ISAAC, Private

JOHNSON, ELI W., Private - Roll of Honor states that he was "as gallant a man as ever fought."

KEPLEY, ANDREW, Private

KEPLY, MATHIAS, Private

KESLER, ROBERT, Private

KESTLER, ALFRED, Private

KOONTS. EZEKIEL, Private

KOONTS, WILLIAM F., Private

LANIER, WILLIAM R., Private

LEATHCO, JAMES P.. Private

LEONARD, OBEDIAH, Private

LEONARD, VALENTINE, Private

LEWIS, GEORGE T., Private

LONG, EZRA, Private

LOPP, JACOB, Private

LOPP, MATHIAS, Private

MILLER, JOHN Q,., Private

MIZE, BURGESS H., Private

MIZE, JOHN, Private

MORRIS, MURPHY, Private

MYERS, HENRY, Private

MYERS, WILLIAM A., Private

MYERS, WILLIAM H., Private

MYRICK, JESSE H., Private

MYRICK, JOHN S., Private

MYRICK, LAWSON, Private

OSBORNE, ZACHIAS, Private

PAFSHEE, CAftNEY, Private

PENNINGER, MONROE, Private

PENRY, RICHARD A., Private

PRUTT, H., Private

REID, GEORGE W., Private

RICHARD, D. E. S., Private

ROLAND, JOHN W., Private

RUSH, ABNER E., Private

SEACHRIST, AMOS, Private

SEACHRIST, DANIEL, Private

SEACHRIST, JAMES, Private

SEMONE, JAMES, Private

SHAW, HENRY, Private

SINK, GASHEM, Private

SMITH, CALHOUN M., Corporal - Nominated for the Badge of Distinction for gallantry at Chancellorsville, Virginia, May 1-3, 1863.

SMITH, YARBROUGH H., Private

STEVENS, MARTIN, Private

STONER, JOHN, Corporal

STRANGE. BURGESS S., Private

SULLIVAN. WESLEY E., Private

SULLIVAN, WILLIAM A., Private

SWICEGOOD, GEORGE WASHINGTON, Corporal

SWICEGOOD. JAMES A., Private

SWING, JOHN H., Private

THOMPSON, CHARLES M., Private

THOMPSON, WILLIAM L., Corporal

TODD, MILO G., Private

TREXLER, DAVID L., Private

TYSINGER, PETER N., 1st Sergeant

WEAVER, HENRY C., Private

WEAVER, PRESTON D., Sergeant

WILLIFORD, JESSE A., Private

WILSON, GILES, Private

WILSON, JOHN H., Private

WOOD, RICHARD W., Private

WORKMAN, JAMES E., Private

YOUNG, FRANKLIN. Private

YOUNG, GEORGE H., Private

YOUNG, JAMES J., Private

YOUNG, LARY, Private

YOUNG, WILLIAM M., Private

YOUNTZ, JOHN F., Private

YOUNTZ, WILLIAM C., Private



Battles of the 14th North Carolina Company I

 

1862

Battle of Yorktown fought on April 5 to May 4, 1862, Yorktown, Virginia

Battle of Williamsburg fought on May 5, 1862, Williamsburg, Virginia

Battle of Seven Pines fought on May 31 and June 1, 1862, in Henrico County, Virginia

Battle of Mechanicsville fought on June 26, 1862, in Hanover County, Virginia

Battle of Gaines's Mill fought on June 27, 1862, in Hanover County, Virginia

Battle of Frasier’s Farm fought on June 30, 1862, in Henrico County, Virginia

Battle of Malvern Hill fought on July 1, 1862, in Henrico County, Virginia

Battle of Cedar Mountain fought on August 9, 1862, Culpeper County, Virginia

Battle of South Mountain fought on September 14, 1862, Turner's and Fox's Gaps, Boonsboro, Maryland

Battle of Sharpsburg fought on September 17, 1862, near Sharpsburg, Maryland

Battle of Fredericksburg fought on December 11–15, 1862, in and around Fredericksburg, Virginia,

 

1863

Battle of Chancellorsville fought from April 30 to May 6, 1863, in Spotsylvania County, Virginia

Battle of Brandy Station on June 9, 1863, Culpepper County, Virginia

Second Battle of Winchester fought between June 13 and June 15, 1863 in Frederick County and Winchester, Virginia. Separate engagements include Berryville, Martinsburg and Bunker Hill

Occupation of the Carlisle Barracks on June 27, 1863, Carlisle, Pa

Battle of Gettysburg fought July 1–3, 1863, in and around the town of Gettysburg, Pennsylvania

Engagements at Hagerstown and Williamsport, Maryland on July 5, 1863

Battle of Bristoe Station fought on October 9-14, 1863, at Bristoe Station, Virginia

The Battle of Warrenton Springs fought on October 12, 1863

The Battle of Warrenton Court House fought on October 14, 1863

The Mine Run Campaign fought November 27 - December 2, 1863, Spotsylvania County, Virginia

 

1864

Battle of the Wilderness fought on May 5–7, 1864, Spotsylvania County and Orange County, Virginia

Battle of Spotsylvania Court House on and off from May 8 through May 21, 1864, Spotsylvania County, Virginia

Battle of Hanover Junction fought on May 22, 1864

Battle of North Anna on May 23–26, 1864, Caroline County and Hanover County, Virginia

Battle of Bethesda Church fought May 28–30, 1864, Hanover County, Virginia

Battle of Cold Harbor fought from May 31 to June 12, 1864, Hanover County, Virginia

Siege of Petersburg on and off from June 9, 1864, to March 25, 1865, Petersburg, Virginia

Battle of Lynchburg was fought on June 17–18, 1864, Lynchburg, Virginia

Battle of Harper’s Ferry fought on July 4, 1864

Battle of Monocacy was fought on July 9, 1864, just outside Frederick, Maryland

Battle of Fort Stevens fought on July 11–12, 1864, in Northwest Washington, D.C

Battle of Cool Spring fought on July 17–18, 1864, in Snicker’s Gap, Clarke County, Virginia

Battle of Rutherford's Farm fought on July 20, 1864, in Frederick County, Virginia

Third Battle of Winchester fought on September 19, 1864, Winchester, Virginia

Battle of Fisher's Hill was fought September 21–22, 1864, Shenandoah County, Virginia

Battle of Cedar Creek fought on October 19, 1864, Middletown, Virginia

Engagement at New Market November 13, 1864

 

1865

Siege of Petersburg fought on and off from December 13, 1864, to March 25, 1865, Petersburg, Virginia

The Battle of Hatcher’s Run fought January 5-7 1865, Petersburg, Virginia

Third Battle of Petersburg fought on April 2, 1865, Petersburg, Virginia

Battle of Sayler's Creek fought on April 6, 1865, Amelia County, Virginia

Battle of Appomattox Court House fought on April 9, 1865, Appomattox Court House, Virginia